Elucidating the Nature of Thymoma and Thymic Carcinoma Using Organoid Libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Seiji Omura  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80814441)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胸腺腫 / 胸腺癌 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
胸腺腫・胸腺癌は頻度が少なく、肺癌のように研究の焦点が当たっていないため十分な病態解明が進んでおらず、手術療法以外に有効な治療法がない。手術検体から採取した患者由来の胸腺腫・胸腺癌検体から胸腺細胞を“生きたまま”保存管理し、培養するオルガノイド培養技術を用いてDNA、RNAレベルの解析のみでなく、生きた細胞ならではの薬剤感受性や特定のパスウェイへの依存度などを多方面から生物学的に検証することが可能になる。
本研究では、未だ報告のない胸腺腫・胸腺癌オルガノイドライブラリーを用いて、胸腺腫・胸腺癌の病態の統合的理解を進め、新規肺癌治療法につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We adjusted the factors (niche factors) added to the culture medium at the time of establishment for thymoma and thymic carcinoma organoids. Based on the results of the previous paper, the addition of niche factors with high proliferative potential resulted in significant proliferation of two thymic carcinoma and one thymic atypical carcinoid organoids at a clinically applicable level. In the two thymic carcinoma organoids, MTS assays were also performed to evaluate cell proliferative potential under drug administration. imatinib and orafenib were found to have a mild inhibitory effect on proliferation. In the two thymic carcinoma organoids, no proliferation was observed when nutlin was added, suggesting that p53 mutations were not present in these two thymic carcinomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸腺腫・胸腺癌は頻度が少なく、研究の焦点が当たっていないため十分な病態解明が進んでおらず、手術療法以外に有効な治療法がない。胸腺腫・胸腺癌の病態解明のためには、患者由来の組織あるいは細胞を用いた研究モデルが必要であるが、現在まで臨床を反映した研究モデルは存在しない。今回私たちは、手術検体から採取した患者由来の胸腺腫・胸腺癌検体から胸腺細胞を“生きたまま”保存管理し、培養するオルガノイド培養技術の確立に成功した。これによりDNA、RNAレベルの解析のみでなく、生きた細胞ならではの薬剤感受性や特定のパスウェイへの依存度などを多方面から生物学的に検証することが可能になる。