Altered Endogenous Analgesic Mechanisms and Chronic Pain Mechanisms in Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Koibuchi Ikuya  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (90846809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords注意欠陥多動性障害 / SHR / 内因性鎮痛機構 / ノルアドレナリン神経系 / 青斑核 / 脊髄 / 内因性鎮痛系 / 周術期血圧 / 神経障害性疼痛 / ガバペンチン / 痛みの慢性化
Outline of Research at the Start
人によって痛みの感じ方は異なるが、何がその違いを生み出すのかについては、いまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では、脳機能変化が報告されている注意欠陥多動性障害(ADHD)のモデルラットを用いて、どのような脳機能変化のある場合に痛みの遷延化や慢性化が起きやすいのか、それがなぜ起こるのかを調べる。また、鎮痛薬の効果に関して、どのような鎮痛薬が効果的なのか、逆に効きづらいのか、そしてその違いはなぜ生じるかについて、検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the possibility that endogenous analgesic mechanisms, particularly the NA (Noradrenaline) nervous system, are altered in SHR (Spontaneously Hypertensive Rat), a rat model of ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder). We created a neuropathic pain model, SNL (Spinal Nerve Ligation) rats, in SHR and wild type rats, and conducted experiments on pain avoidance thresholds using certain drugs. We discovered that there were reluctant recovery of pain avoidance thresholds in SHR. We performed additional experiments, such as immunostaining of the spinal cord and brain, measurement of neuronal substance concentrations, and electrical signals in the brain. The results indicated that the concentration of NA was increased in the spinal cord of SHR and that the locus coeruleus in SHR was less responsive to pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛みの首座が脳である(痛みを感じるのは脳である)という論は一般的だが、その具体的なメカニズムや制御機構は未だ不明である。本研究は、脳に変化のあるSHRというモデルを用いることで、脳神経機能に異常がある場合、痛みの感じ方や鎮痛薬の作用に変化がある可能性があるということを示した研究である。一般に痛みの感じ方は個人個人で異なることが示唆されており、その理由については現状明らかになっていない点も多いが、本研究はその一解を提示するものである。もともとの脳機能の差異があれば、痛みの感じ方や鎮痛薬への反応性に違いが生じる可能性があり、ひいては新たな鎮痛アプローチや痛み制御機構の解明につながる可能性がある。