Investigation of new causative genes for malignant hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Rieko  広島大学, 病院(医), 寄附講座助教 (70751402)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性高熱症 / 遺伝子解析 / RYR1 / CACNA1S / 遺伝子スクリーニング / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性高熱症 (Malignant Hyperthermia: MH) は稀ではあるが重篤な麻酔の合併症である.原因遺伝子としてRYR1やCACNA1S の遺伝子変異が指摘されているが,遺伝子変異が見つかる症例は7割ほどでしかない.
今回の研究ではMH患者本人や,その家族を対象とし,次世代シークエンサーを用いてRYR1およびCACNA1S領域の変異のスクリーニングを行う. RYR1およびCACNA1Sに変異を認めない検体については,exome sequenceを行いタンパク質の全てのコーディング領域まで解析範囲を広げて,新規の原因遺伝子の存在について探索を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eight patients and their families with a predisposition to MH from the CICR test and six MH patients and their families who did not perform CICR test but were likely to have a predisposition to malignant hyperthermia were genetically screened using a next-generation sequencer. We found known causative gene in two samples. Variants in RYR1 and CACNA1S, which may be pathogenic were found in three samples. We plan to analyze the functions of these three variants and investigate whether they are new causative genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究でRYR1およびCACNA1Sの中に病的である可能性の高いvariants(多様体)を3種類認めた。現段階では一般集団での該当遺伝子の存在する割合やbioinformaticsを用いた予測などからの推定なのでMHの原因遺伝子と完全に断定はできないが、今後機能解析を行うことで原因遺伝子だと確定する可能性は高い。筋生検を行わず低侵襲な血液からの遺伝子解析のみでMH素因を診断できる割合は、現在2割前後(当院にあるサンプルを参考にした場合)と低いが、今後、原因遺伝子と確定された遺伝子を少しずつ増やして行くことで、遺伝子解析でMH素因を診断できる割合を高くしていくことができる。