The influence of microbiota to neurotoxicity of general anesthesia for developing brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chaki Tomohiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30758701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼若脳麻酔薬神経毒性 / 腸内細菌叢 / 脳腸相関 / 学習障害 / BDNF / エピジェネティックス / 麻酔薬神経毒性 / 酪酸 / 糞便細菌叢移植 / 神経炎症 / アポトーシス / ミクログリア / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 学習能力障害 / 麻酔薬神経毒生 / 幼若脳
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、幼若期における全身麻酔薬の曝露によって脳発達障害が生じるという現象に対して、腸内細菌叢がどのように関わっているかを検証することを目的としている。
全身麻酔薬の曝露のみを受けた幼若ラットと、全身麻酔薬曝露直後に腸内細菌叢の移植を受けた幼若ラットで、成長後の学習能力と腸内細菌叢の変化について評価を行う。
また、腸内細菌によって作られ、脳発達を促す物質である酪酸などに関しても評価を行い、どのようにして腸内細菌叢が脳発達に関与しているかについても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The significant alternation of gut microbiota was induced by 2.1% sevoflurane 2-hour exposure during post-natal days 7-13. Sevoflurane exposure decreased the relative abundance of Firmicutes phylum, Ruminococcus family. On the other hand, fecal microbiota transplantation (FMT) from healthy rats significantly increased the relative abundance of Firmicutes phylum, Ruminococcus family. Moreover, FMT increased histone acetylation and the expression of BDNF mRNA in the hippocampus and improved spatial learning ability. Our results suggest that developmental anesthetic neurotoxicity has a solid relationship to gut microbiota, and the modulation of gut microbiota has the potency to prevent developmental anesthetic neurotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、小児麻酔において重大な課題として認識されている幼若脳麻酔薬神経毒性に対し、脳腸相関というアプローチから予防法の可能性を示すことができた。今後、プロバイオティクスといった経口的な介入方法による予防効果を検証し、臨床における予防法として確立することを目的とし、研究を継続していく予定である。