Albumin-based treatment strategies for endothelial glycocalyx injury under oxidative stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kazuma Satoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20722060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリコカリックス / アルブミン / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 血管内皮 / 酸化ストレス / スフィンゴシン 1-リン酸 / 電子顕微鏡 / 血管内皮細胞 / グリコカリックスの保護
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内皮細胞の内膜面には内皮グリコカリックスとよばれる層構造が存在し多様な生理機
能を有する.血管内皮の機能を維持する上で内皮グリコカリックスそのものを治療の対象とし,内皮グリコカリックスをどう保護するかが重要である.これまでの多くの報告では,グリコカリックスの保護,回復において単離した組織における検討が大部分であり,虚血再灌流障害におけるin vivoでのアルブミンの効果を明らかにした報告はない.虚血再灌流障害モデルラットにおいて,電子顕微鏡学的観察と分子生物学的手法によって,内皮グリコカリックスに対するアルブミンの効果およびその作用機序を明らかにすることを本研究の目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a rat model of ischaemia-reperfusion injury, we confirmed that in vivo ischaemia-reperfusion injury in coronary arteries damages capillary glycocalyx (eGCX). Administration of rat albumin inhibited this eGCX injury and prevented the progression of myocardial oedema. Administration of an inhibitor of the sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) receptor suppressed the protective effect of albumin. These results were presented at the Symposium of the 49th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Intensive Care Medicine. Further publication was made in the English journal BBRC Volume 666, 23 July 2023, Pages 29-35.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血再灌流障害などの炎症性疾患におけるアルブミンの投与はグリコカリックスの障害を緩和することを見出した.重症患者においてアルブミンの投与の有用性はまだ証明されていないものの,サブグループ解析では生存率に寄与することも報告されている.また,アルブミンは酸化ストレスのスカベンジャー,膠質浸透圧の維持,生理活性物質のキャリアなど多彩な機能を有する報告がなされている.本研究の結果は他の報告に加えてアルブミンの有するグリコカリックス保護作用と位置付けられると考えられる.またアルブミンのこの作用はスフィンゴシン-1-リン酸を介したものであることも見出され,今後より詳細な作用ポイントを解析する必要がある.