Analgesic mechanism of pulsed radiofrequency in the spinal dorsal horn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Hiroyuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70759000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパルス高周波法 / エピジェネティクス / 神経障害性疼痛 / パルス高周波 / 脊髄後角 / 鎮痛
Outline of Research at the Start
パルス高周波法は、感覚神経に高周波電流を断続的に通電することで、電場による痛覚神経伝達の変化を引き起こすことで除痛を図る手法である。安全性の高い手法で、1回の治療で長期にわたる鎮痛効果が期待できる。パルス高周波法の適応患者の選定、より高い効果を得る手法の確立のため、さらに基礎的なメカニズムを解明することが重要であると考え、脊髄後角においてパルス高周波法がシナプス伝達に及ぼす影響を電気生理学的に検討し、さらに長期的鎮痛効果の裏付けとして鎮痛にかかわる遺伝子のエピジェネティックな変化に関わっているかどうかを探索的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulsed radiofrequency therapy is a less invasive and relatively safe means of pain treatment for intractable chronic pain, and in recent years, there have been a number of clinically useful reports, and the range of diseases for which it is applicable is expanding. It is thought that the effect is achieved through a complex mechanism, but the mechanism has not been fully elucidated. In this study, we created a mouse sciatic nerve ligation model and confirmed that the mouse exhibited escape behavior in response to tactile stimulation in behavioral experiments, and that the threshold for escape behavior increased when pulsed radiofrequency was applied directly to the sciatic nerve under sevoflurane anesthesia. Furthermore, we performed comparative analysis of DNA methylation levels, clustering analysis, and heat map creation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルス高周波法の長期効果のメカニズムはいまだ解明されていないが、この鎮痛法が疼痛関連領域のエピジェネティックな変化を引き起こすことが証明されれば、それが長期効果につながる可能性が高いと考えられる。この解析は、パルス高周波法の長期鎮痛効果に関連する可能性のある領域と関連がある可能性があるDNAメチル化の候補領域の検討に寄与すると思われる。