Influence of spinal cord-cortical neural activity coupling and glial cell activation regulation in neuropathic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Bamba Keiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (60790871)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフラビン蛋白蛍光イメージング法 / 神経障害性疼痛 / in vivoイメージング / 大脳皮質一次体性感覚野 / 脊髄後角 / 免疫染色法 / SNI / ミクログリア / アストロサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、神経障害性疼痛の発症とS1や脊髄後角の神経可塑性変化におけるTNF-α、IL-βなどの炎症性サイトカインやグリア細胞の関連性について、AFIを用いたin vivoでの大脳皮質一次体性感覚野及び脊髄後角の神経活動を評価し、明らかにしていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse models of SNI were generated and neuronal activity was measured using flavoprotein auto-fluorescence imaging in the cortical primary somatosensory cortex and spinal cord dorsal horn, which showed enhanced neuronal activity over time in the SC but attenuated in the spinal cord. Immunohistological examination of changes over time in inhibitory neurons and neurons in the spinal cord showed that Neu-N was unchanged and Pax2 was increased, suggesting a decrease in excitatory neurons, indicating that changes in excitatory neurons may correlate with AFI results. On the other hand, electrophysiological investigations in the spinal cord showed ambiguous sensory receptive fields in the spinal cord following neurological damage, while there was enhanced responsiveness to stimulation, results that were inconsistent with FAI and immunohistology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢神経損傷モデルマウスにおいてSC及び脊髄後角においてフラビン蛋白蛍光イメージングを用いて神経活動を測定した結果、SCでは経時的に神経活動が増強したが、脊髄では神経活動の減弱を認める結果となった。また、脊髄における抑制性ニューロンと神経細胞の経時的変化を免疫組織学的に検討した結果、脊髄後角の神経活動の減弱は興奮性ニューロンの減少を反映している可能性が考えられた。一方で電気生理学的検討の結果とは乖離する部分があり、今後、より工夫された研究手法を用いた解析が必要である。本研究は脊髄後角細胞やS1領域の興奮性増強が必ずしも神経障害性疼痛を直接反映するものではなく、他の機序が存在することを示唆する。