Investigation of the effect of CACNA1S mutation on intracellular calcium kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Sachiko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (90774018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性高熱症 / カルシウム拮抗薬 / CACNA1S
Outline of Research at the Start
コントロール、RYR1変異あり、CACNA1S変異ありの筋管細胞を用いて実験を行う。カフェイン、クレゾールに対する細胞内Ca2+動態の反応から筋管細胞の性質を確認し、その後、ダントロレン(MHの治療薬)、ニフェジピン(L型Ca2+チャネルのブロッカー)に対する細胞内Ca2+動態を測定する。それにより、RYR1 変異と CACNA1S 変異の骨格筋細胞の Ca2+ 動態に差が見つかる可能性があり、それらを調べることで CACNA1S に変異のある患者を含めたMH 素因者への安全な麻酔方法と有用な併用薬剤の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant hyperthermia is a lethal complication of general anesthesia caused by abnormally elevated calcium concentration in skeletal muscle cells. We investigated the intracellular calcium kinetics of nifedipine, a calcium antagonist. We planned to compare the response with CACNA1S and RYR1 mutations, the genes responsible for malignant hyperthermia. However, since only one cell type with the CACNA1S mutation could be measured, the results were compared with and without a predisposition to malignant hyperthermia.
The 50% effective concentration of nifedipine was 0.79±0.20 μM in those with a predisposition to malignant hyperthermia (n=10) and 1.32±0.15 μM in those without (n=5)(p=0.0013).
Intracellular calcium concentrations were more elevated in skeletal muscle predisposed to malignant hyperthermia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニフェジピンは悪性高熱素因者の骨格筋で優位に細胞内カルシウム濃度を上昇させ、高濃度のニフェジピンでは筋小胞体からのカルシウム漏出が続くことが分かった。このことから、悪性高熱症の素因者では、健常者と比較し、ニフェジピンにより細胞内カルシウム濃度が上昇しやすい可能性が考えられるが、臨床的な血中濃度の範囲内では問題になることはあまりないと考えられた。