Elucidation of the mechanism of perioperative anaphylaxis targeting mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nagumo Kazuhiro  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10827588)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周術期アナフィラキシー / 肥満細胞 / 好塩基球 / アナフィラキシー
Outline of Research at the Start
アナフィラキシーの発症には、主に好塩基球が活性化するタイプ、主に肥満細胞が活性化するタイプの2種類が存在するのではないかという仮説を立てた。その場合、好塩基球と肥満細胞のどちらが主役になるかは、アナフィラキシーの原因薬剤ごとに分かれるのか、あるい
は個人の免疫細胞の反応性に依存するのかは不明であり、本研究で明らかにする。
さらに、免疫反応を引き起こす血漿蛋白にはIgE、IgG、補体があり、それらのうちどの蛋白が介在して免疫細胞の活性化が起きるのかを症例ごとに調べる。
このようにして、周術期アナフィラキシーの患者において、発症に関与する免疫細胞、免疫細胞と被疑薬を介在する蛋白を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the role of mast cells in the development of anaphylaxis, and to develop a method to identify causative drugs in cases of anaphylaxis that are mainly activated by mast cells. In this study, we performed mast cell activation tests using cultured mast cells to investigate the mechanism of anaphylaxis.
First, we confirmed the expression of the receptors required for the mast cell activation test in a preliminary test using cultured mast cells. Next, by conducting mast cell activation tests using the serum of anaphylaxis patients, we confirmed that the response tended to differ from that of healthy subjects. This result helps establish an effective diagnostic tool for cases of anaphylaxis that are negative in basophil activation test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アナフィラキシーは重篤で命にかかわる全身性の過敏(アレルギー)反応である。原因薬物を特定できない場合、アナフィラキシーを再現してしまう可能性がある。したがって、原因薬物を同定することは非常に重要である。
今回の研究期間では肥満細胞活性化試験の反応性について解明できていない点もまだ残されており、学会や論文で発表できる段階ではないのが現状である。しかし、アナフィラキシーの症例のデータは確実に蓄積できているため、今後も研究を継続することで成果をまとめることができると考えている。本研究により、アナフィラキシー発生機序についての理解が進み、予防法や治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。