The relationship between intraoperative EEG changes due to surgical invasion and postoperative pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryusuke  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (30771969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳波 / 術後痛 / 手術後痛 / 振幅位相解析 / 開腹手術 / 手術中脳波 / 手術侵襲
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では手術中の脳波変化と術後痛の関連を調べる。まず、後ろ向き研究として、全身麻酔下に手術を受けた患者さんの診療情報を用いて、急性術後痛と関連のある脳波変化を調べる。その後、前向き研究として、全身麻酔下に手術を受ける患者さんを対象とし、同定した脳波変化と遷延性術後痛との関連を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that intraoperative EEG changes are associated with postoperative pain. Therefore, we analyzed the EEG at the beginning and end of surgery to investigate the relationship between these changes and the intensity of postoperative pain. The EEG analysis included spectral analysis, bicoherence analysis, and phase amplitude coupling analysis. Although we have not yet found EEG changes that can predict the degree of postoperative pain, one of the phase amplitude coupling analysis values, which has recently been shown to be related to surgical noxious stimulation, suggested a potential association with postoperative pain. However, our investigation was not sufficient in terms of the number of EEG analyses and the analysis intervals, indicating that further research is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性術後痛を緩和し、慢性術後疼痛を抑制することは周術期医療の重要な課題の一つである。手術中から強い術後痛と関連する要因を見つけることは、より良い疼痛医療に繋がる。そこで、手術中脳波変化と、術後急性痛との関連性を調査したが、現時点ではその連関を十分に示すことはできなかった。本研究をもとに、引き続き、術後痛と脳波の関連を調査していく。脳波と術後痛との関連の解明は、脳波に基づいた新たな鎮痛モニターの開発に繋がり、より良い周術期医療に繋がると考えられる。