Project/Area Number |
20K17836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ooi Mayu 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10716567)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 全身麻酔薬 / 小児 / 悪性腫瘍 / 免疫機能 / 長期予後 / 全身麻酔 / 小児麻酔 / 血液腫瘍 / 小児がん / 免疫抑制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌の手術において周術期のいくつかの要因(麻酔、鎮痛、輸血、体温)が手術結果 と相互作用し、影響を与える可能性が示されている。特に、麻酔領域では全身麻酔の維持に静脈麻酔薬もしくは吸入麻酔薬のいずれかを選択するが、この選択が患者の予後や癌の再発率に関わっているとする報告が続いている。小児においても麻酔薬の選択が癌患者の予後や癌の再発に影響を与える可能性について調べる必要があると考えた。本研究は、全身麻酔を要する小児患者において、使用する全身麻酔薬として吸入麻酔薬と静脈麻酔薬を比較し、麻酔薬の選択が小児悪性血液腫瘍患者における予後および免疫機能へ与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the effects of general anesthetics on leukemia cell viability, mitochondrial function, and immune function in vitro using the leukemia cell lines HL60 and BALM-9 cells. HL60 and BALM-9 cells showed no cytotoxicity induced by sevoflurane or propofol. Sevoflurane activated mitochondrial respiration and ATP production and increased ROS production in differentiated HL60 cells. Propofol activated mitochondrial respiration and ATP production but did not affect ROS production. These results suggest that propofol may be less likely to produce ROS when mitochondrial respiration is activated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全身麻酔薬の選択が小児血液腫瘍患者における予後や免疫機能へ影響する可能性がある。小児では腫瘍の切除術のみならず軽微な処置に対して全身麻酔を行うことが多く、成人よりも全身麻酔薬に暴露する機会が多い。また、麻酔薬と癌の長期転機についての研究は成人を対象としており小児のエビデンスは少ない。そのため小児癌患者に対し麻酔薬の選択が与える影響について調べることは急務である。