A novel strategy for preventing postoperative delirium using indigestible oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Noriaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70836436)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 腸内細菌叢 / 難消化性オリゴ糖 / セロトニン / フレイル / せん妄モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌叢のdysbiosisは、抗炎症性細菌数の低下による炎症性腸疾患の発生・増悪の原因となることが報告されている。また、プロバイオティクス、プレバイオティクス、シンバイオティクスによる免疫系の賦活が示唆されている。近年神経炎症との関連が注目されており、dysbiosisがミクログリアの活性化による神経炎症に関与していることが明らかになってきた。本研究により、周術期における腸内細菌叢と神経炎症の関連が詳細に明らかになるだけでなく、現象に対する現実的な予防策を提示できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postoperative delirium is recognized to be mainly caused by inflammation in the brain due to surgical invasion (neuroinflammation), and control of neuroinflammation is thought to contribute to prevention of postoperative delirium. We have attempted to control neuroinflammation by administering a non-digestible oligosaccharide (raffinose) to the intestinal microbiota and to improve and prevent postoperative delirium by administering raffinose. The results showed that in aged mice, there was no difference in inflammatory cytokines in the brain, but in the raffinose-treated group, there was a decrease in blood stress hormone, an increase in serotonin, an increase in diversity of the intestinal microflora, and an improvement in delirium-like behavior. The results suggest that serotonin-mediated mechanisms, which are different from the regulation of neuroinflammation, may ameliorate postoperative delirium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで難消化性オリゴ糖による腸内細菌叢へのアプローチにより、術後せん妄を改善できたという報告はあったものの、私たちが日常的に入手でき、摂取可能なラフィノースを用いた研究は存在しなかった。今回、そのラフィノースの投与により術後せん妄を行動学的に改善できる可能性が示唆されたことは新規性が高いだけではなく、現実的な術後せん妄予防策の提示に繋がると考えている。また、術後せん妄は神経炎症単一の機序ではなく、腸内細菌叢を介したセロトニン経路によっても制御される可能性が示唆されたことは興味深い結果となった。