Establish a method to monitor opioid appropriateness for cancer pain using wearable activity trackers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Yosuke  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (10773054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療用麻薬 / ウェアラブルデバイス / がん性疼痛 / ウェアラブル活動量計 / オピオイド血中濃度
Outline of Research at the Start
オピオイド鎮痛薬の有効性を明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
世界保健機構(WHO)は、がん性疼痛に対する効果の最終的な目標を日常生活が送れることとしている。しかし現在、がん性疼痛治療の目標は主観的な疼痛スコアの改善にすり替わっている。オピオイド鎮痛薬はがん性疼痛に古くから用いられ、現在でもキードラッグである。
本研究では①日常生活の活動量の変動から疼痛を客観的に数値化。②オピオイドの血中濃度を測定し、科学的な有効性の根拠の検証。③以上の結果から最終的に日常生活を送るための最適なオピオイドの投与量の予測システムを構築し、がん性疼痛に対するオピオイドの真の有効性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between pain and blood levels of opioids and the effect of pain on activity levels, such as heart rate and steps, were investigated in patients with cancer pain. A wristwatch activity tracker was used for activity levels.
A weak correlation was found between cancer pain and opioid blood levels. Weak correlations were also found between pain and heart rate. Looking at the opioid fluctuations for each case, it was confirmed that blood levels decreased when pain increased above the median compared to when pain was below the median. Further validation in the future may lead to an objective assessment of opioid blood levels and activity levels for cancer pain, which could contribute to better pain control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの痛みは患者のみならず、ケアを行う患者家族にとっても非常に大きな問題である。痛みは患者自身でしか評価できないが、がんの痛みの原因は複合的であり、解決策は医療用麻薬のみではない。しかし、痛みが増悪した場合は患者の主観的な訴えしか評価ができず、訴えに応じて医療用麻薬が投与される。その一方で不要な投与や増量は副作用の発生頻度を高める。今回の我々の研究では、がんの痛みを客観的に評価できる可能性を見いだした。今後がんの痛みを客観的に評価することで、早期の鎮痛、過剰な投与に伴う副作用を予防することに貢献できる可能性がある。