Does sedative administration have a protective effect against monocytic cell phagocytic dysfunction caused by endoplasmic reticulum stress?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IIDA JUN  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20515283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 単球 / ARRDC4 / 麻酔 / 高血糖
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症状態における単球系の細胞死は、死細胞クリアランス機能の低下により炎症が継続し予後悪化の原因となる。単球系細胞の貪食能は、鎮静薬や局所麻酔薬の影響を受けることが知られている。我々はこれまでに高血糖状態での単球系細胞における小胞体ストレスと貪食能の関係について報告してきた。個々の鎮静薬による小胞体ストレスへの影響を解明することにより、敗血症状態における患者管理において患者の免疫能を損なわない鎮静法と、小胞体ストレスを防ぐことで免疫能を賦活する薬剤を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The administration of anesthetic drugs did not demonstrate an effect in reducing endoplasmic reticulum stress in monocytic cells during sepsis. Monocytic cell dysfunction is associated with apoptosis induced by endoplasmic reticulum stress, prompting further investigation into glucose response genes. TXNIP, a glucose response gene, has been found to be related to endoplasmic reticulum stress, and we focused on ARRDC4, which shares the highest sequence similarity with TXNIP and is primarily located on the cell membrane. Previous findings suggest that inhibiting protein interactions between ARRDC4 and GLUT1 may mitigate the increase in endoplasmic reticulum stress associated with ARRDC4 elevation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単球系細胞は自然免疫と獲得免疫をつなぐ重要な働きを担い炎症消退において大きな役割を果たしている。この働きについて近年分子細胞学的に明らかとなったαアレスチンファミリーがどのように影響しているか、またそれを制御してゆくかについて明らかにしている。