Project/Area Number |
20K17856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 血管内皮グリコカリックス / 重症感染症 / ヘパラン硫酸 / 炎症 / EXT-1 / 血管内皮障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
身体を構成する細胞の生命活動は大小の血管網により維持されている。この血管の恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしているのが血管内皮グリコカリックスである。近年このグリコカリックスの障害が血管内皮障害の本態であると示唆されている。申請者らの先行研究において糖尿病モデルマウスにおいて、血管炎を誘発すると野生マウスに比べ炎症が増悪することが確認できた。本研究ではこの要因の一つに血管内皮グリコカリックスの菲薄化が関係していると考え、血管内皮特異的にグリコカリックスの構成成分をノックアウトしたマウスを用いてグリコカリックスの菲薄化と炎症の関係について検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vascular endothelial cell-specific knockout mice (VCRE-EXT1KO mice) of EXT-1, a heparan sulfate synthase, were generated and morphological changes of vascular endothelial glycocalyx in the lung tissue were observed over time. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) was injected intraperitoneally at 15 mg/kg to induce septic vasculitis, and the collected lung tissue was analyzed by immunostaining. LPS treatment clearly increased inflammatory cell infiltration in the lungs. Decreased heparan sulfate in vascular endothelium may contribute to exacerbated tissue inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病、心不全、透析など炎症が遷延しやすい病態においても血管内皮におけるGCXの障害が生じていることが報告されており、本研究によりグリコカリックスの障害が炎症増悪に関与する共通の病態として存在する可能性が示唆されたことで疾患の重症化に血管内皮障害が関与している可能性が示唆されたことは社会的意義が大きい。