Investigation of mental stress factors of nuclear disaster responders using a newly developed shirt-type electrocardiograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2022)
Fukushima Medical University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Iyama Keita  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (50778694)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子力災害 / 緊急被ばく医療 / 教育 / 人材確保 / ストレス / 心拍変動 / 被ばく医療 / 人材 / 人材育成 / ウェアラブル / 心電計 / 精神的負荷 / 人材供給
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線被ばくに対応する医療従事者は常に人材不足である。その要因として、被ばく医療に対する教育不足・知識不足が原因で被ばく医療に対する過度な不安があると考えられている。そのため、効果的な教育が被ばく医療に対する不安やストレスなどの精神的負荷を低減できるのではないかと考えた。
本研究の目的は、放射線教育による精神的負荷の低減を客観的に評価すること、およびその精神的負荷の要因を調査することである。原子力災害実習中の実際の心電図波形を解析することで、どの程度のストレス負荷がかかっているかを経時的に数値化し、客観的に評価する。本研究によって「精神的負荷を効率的に低減する教育方法」を提案することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participants in the radiation emergency medicine training were asked to wear a shirt-type electrocardiograph during the training course, and stress values were derived from the heart rate variability. Stress values obtained over time showed a significant increase during the removal of radioactive materials from the patients (decontamination). On the other hand, the stress was sufficiently reduced during the final stage of the training, when the participants were removing his/her protective clothing, compared to the decontamination process. This indicates the need to provide medical personnel with advance guidance and knowledge of stressful situations during radiation emergency medicine. In addition, since extreme stress reduction may induce human errors, it was considered necessary to construct training items that maintain an appropriate stressful environment that provides moderate tension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常、訓練の指導ポイントはアンケートなどの主観的な指標でしか評価できていなかったが、本研究ではシャツ型心電計を着用することで、客観的な指標を用い訓練の指導ポイントを具体的に把握することが可能となった。
緊急被ばく医療への従事者は不足している。そこには不安/ストレスを契機とする負の連鎖が生じており、人材不足のため教育活動は脆弱化し、医療従事者が放射線関連の基本的知識や経験を得る十分な教育機会が喪失することで、緊急被ばく医療に従事する際の不安/ストレスが解消されない。本研究はその負の連鎖を断ち切るため、効率的に不安/ストレスを取り除き、有能な人材を短期間で育成するためのヒントを得ることができた。