Developement of a novel therapy using hydrogen gas for mesenteric ischemia and reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ryo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90528853)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸管虚血 / 水素ガス / 水素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、重要課題であるにも関わらず特異的治療薬の存在しない腸管虚血(Mesenteric Ischemia)に対する新規治療を見出すことである。近年、水素ガス吸入療法に関する基礎的研究が進んでおり、心停止後症候群に対する臨床試験も進行しているが、研究代表者は、吸入水素ガスの体内動態が血流に依存していることを明らかにし、特にmesenteric ischemiaの様な虚血性障害に水素ガスが効果的である可能性を見出している。本研究は、ガス吸入という独創性の高い治療開発研究であり、すでに人体に無害であることが証明されているガスを利用することから、実現可能性も極めて高いと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that hydrogen gas inhalation preserves intestinal stem cells and mitigates oxidative stress caused by mesenteric ischemia and reperfusion. Ischemia damaged the epithelial layer at the tip of the villi, whereas reperfusion induced extensive apoptosis of the cells at the crypt base, which were identified as intestinal stem cells with double immunofluorescence stain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管虚血は腸管壊死から敗血症、循環動態の破綻などを併発し、時に死亡する重症疾患である。壊死腸管を切除するという外科治療以外には、虚血の原因に対する治療を行い腸管虚血時間を短縮させるした有効な治療が存在しないが、虚血原因を取り除いた後も再灌流障害を引き起こし、時に腸管が壊死に至る。その再灌流障害に対する特異的や薬剤治療が存在しないなか、本研究は水素ガス吸入が新規治療として使用できる可能性を示した。今後、臨床研究によって新規治療薬が確立する可能性がある。