Regional emergency system for refractory ventricular fibrillation and pulseless ventricular tachycardia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe City Medical Center General Hospital(First Clinical Division, Second Clinical Division, Third
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yoshinori  地方独立行政法人神戸市民病院機構神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院(第1診療部、第2診療部、第3診療部, 中央市民病院, 医長 (20867197)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords救急搬送システム / 患者搬送 / 心肺蘇生 / 体外式膜型人工肺 / 院外心停止 / 心室細動
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓突然死の原因となる心室細動・無脈性心室頻拍は、電気的除細動などを含む通常の心肺蘇生法に反応しない場合には非常に予後不良であるとされる。そんな中、最近になって人工心肺を用いた蘇生法であるECPRが、予後を改善するとして期待を集めている。しかしながら、ECPRは専門の医療チームや莫大な医療資源を必要とするため、実施可能な施設は限られる。本研究では、このような症例の集約化を念頭に、搬送時間と患者予後との関連性を検討し、その結果に基づいてプロトコルの作成、およびシミュレーションによる評価を行う。さらには、一連の研究結果から科学的根拠に基づいた救急搬送プロトコルの構築が可能になると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the relationship between outcome and transport time in patients with refractory ventricular fibrillation and pulseless ventricular tachycardia and to develop an evidence-based protocol. Data from the Kobe City, the registry of out-of-hospital cardiopulmonary arrests, were analyzed. The results confirmed that transport to an extracorporeal cardiopulmonary resuscitation (ECPR) facility was significantly associated with a better neurological prognosis (OR, 2.20 [95% CI 1.33 to 3.62]). The study also showed that this benefit of transport to an ECPR facility was offset when transport time exceeded approximately 70 minutes, and that additional transport time of up to approximately 20 minutes was acceptable when bypassing a nearby non-ECPR facility. Future protocols are expected to be developed based on the results of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性心室細動・無脈性心室頻拍患者の予後は、ECPR施設へ搬送することによって改善し、またその搬送によるメリットには搬送時間による制約があることが明らかとなった。ECPR施設へのアクセスは地域毎に差があり、搬送時間を考慮したプロトコルの策定が重要となる。本研究では、近隣の非ECPR施設をバイパスし、ECPR施設へと搬送することで生じる余分な搬送時間についてもその影響を推定した。本研究によって明らかとなった知見に基いて、地域差を考慮した院外心肺停止におけるプロトコルを策定することができるであろう。以上より、本研究結果は、地域における救急搬送システムの構築にとって社会的意義が大きいと考える。