The effect of Antithrombin Therapy against Maltiple Organ failure in Rhabdomyolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Haruka  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50585239)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 横紋筋融解症 / 血管内皮障害 / アンチトロンビン / 血管内皮グリコカリックス / 多臓器不全
Outline of Research at the Start
横紋筋融解症の主な合併症として播種性血管内凝固症候群や急性腎障害などが挙げられる。しかし横紋筋融解症惹起性の多臓器障害に対しての治療は輸液、血液浄化などの対症療法しかないのが現状である。この臓器障害の原因として炎症を契機として活性化される好中球から放出されるサイトカインやヒストンによる細胞障害が示唆されている。
アンチトロンビン (AT) は抗凝固作用に加え、抗炎症作用を併せ持つことが報告されている。本研究ではグリセオールをマウスの骨格筋に筋肉内注射し作成した横紋筋融解症動物モデルを用いて、横紋筋融解による多臓器不全に対するATの効果についての検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim is to investigate recombinant antithrombin (rAT) therapy for AKI associated with rhabdomyolysis. Ten-week-old male mice were injected intramuscularly into the left thigh of the mice at a dose of 5 mL/kg of 50% glyceol after 24 hours of fasting to create a rhabdomyolysis model mouse. rAT was injected intraperitoneally at a dose of 750 IU/kg 24 and 72 hours after the creation of the rhabdomyolysis model, and the mice were slaughtered 96 hours later for histological examination. In the control group, loss of tubular epithelial cell nuclei and destruction of tubular luminal surface structure were observed, but both abnormalities were improved by rAT treatment. Immunostaining with Ki67 showed a clear increase in the number of Ki67-positive nuclei in tubular epithelial cells in the rAT group, suggesting that rAT may promote the regeneration of tubular epithelial cells. rAT treatment attenuated rhabdomyolysis induced AKI, suggesting that it may be a new treatment method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
横紋筋融解症は外傷的要因や非外傷的要因、代謝性疾患などの内的要因によって骨格筋が壊死して発症する。主な合併症として播種性血管内凝固症候群 (DIC) や急性腎障害などが挙げられる。しかし横紋筋融解症惹起性の多臓器障害に対しての治療は輸液、血液浄化などの対症療法しかないのが現状である。本研究により、rATの投与は抗炎症作用、内皮細胞および近位尿細管の回復促進などいくつかの要因によって近位尿細管障害を減弱させる可能性が示唆された。rATはすでに臨床応用されているため、その投与は横紋筋融解症によるAKIの治療における新規戦略とみなすことができ、社会的意義は大きいと考える。