Basic Research on Novel Anticoagulant Therapy during VV-ECMO Focusing on Anti-inflammatory Effects of Hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nojima Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60869717)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素 / VV-ECMO / 抗凝固療法 / 抗炎症作用
Outline of Research at the Start
静脈静脈-体外式膜型人工肺療法(VV-ECMO)は重症呼吸不全に対する生命維持法であり、近年使用例は増加している。VV-ECMO中は抗凝固療法が必要であるが、敗血症など基礎疾患による炎症が凝固障害を惹起し、出血合併症を起こしやすくなり凝固機能の調整に難渋することが多い。本研究では、VV-ECMO中の炎症制御を介した凝固安定化に着目し、水素を併用した新規抗凝固療法の開発を目指す。人工肺の送気ガスに水素を加えることで、炎症を制御し、凝固障害を抑制、結果出血リスクを軽減させると考えている。本研究はVV-ECMO患者の予後を改善させる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel anticoagulant therapy using hydrogen in VV-ECMO using LPS rats, focusing on the anti-inflammatory effects of hydrogen. In this study, we investigated whether hydrogen can enhance anticoagulant effects in ECMO. Hydrogen decreased mRNA expression of inflammatory cytokines IL-6 and IL-1β, but HO-1 was not significantly different in the hydrogen group. Furthermore, PAI-1 mRNA expression related to anticoagulation was not significantly different in the hydrogen group, although PAI-1 expression was decreased in the hydrogen group, and chemokines such as E-selectin and CCL2 were not significantly different. From this study, it is possible that hydrogen may have anticoagulant effects, but significant differences were not clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VV-ECMOでは、治療中の出血が問題となる。VV-ECMOでは回路内での血液凝固を防ぐために抗凝固薬を使用するが、さらに出血リスクが高くなってしまう。また、感染症では炎症により出血の危険性がさらに高くなるため、出血傾向を防ぐことが死亡率軽減につながると考えられた。そのため、VV-ECMO中に抗炎症作用を有する水素を用いることで抗凝固薬の減量が可能であるかを検討した。今回の検討では、水素を用いることによる抗炎症作用は有意差を持って確認できたが、抗凝固作用に関しては、その作用を有するものの、有意差を持って確認はできなかった。今後も研究を続けていく必要があると考えられる。