The preventive effects of ALA to LPS-induced muscle weakness and cognitive dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Tateiwa Hiroki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (90614397)
Project Period (FY) 2021-11-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPICS / ICU-AW / 敗血症関連認知機能障害 / ALA / alpha-lipoic acid
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、敗血症に対する治療ガイドラインの普及によって、その治療成績は大きく向上し、生命予後も改善している。一方、それに伴い、敗血症治療後の重篤な合併症である筋力低下(ICU-acquired weakness,ICU-AW)および認知機能障害など生存後の様々な合併症が大きな問題となり、QOLに大きな影響を与えている。そこで、今研究によって、合併症の中でも最も重大なICU-AWおよび認知機能障害を薬剤(alpha-lipoic acid)投与によって予防することが出来るかを、ラット敗血症モデルを用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, survival rates for critically ill patients, including those with sepsis, have improved. On the other hand, post-intensive care syndrome (PICS), which consists of muscle weakness (ICU-AW), cognitive dysfunction, and mental disorder, has been raised as a problem. Although various prevention and treatment strategies have been tested, none has been proven to be effective. In this study, we investigated the possibility of drug intervention for PICS using alpha lipoic acid (ALA). The results showed that ALA suppressed muscle weakness induced by LPS administration, and also suppressed inflammation in the brain, which causes cognitive dysfunction. These results suggest that ALA should be effective in the prevention and treatment of PICS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集中治療の進歩によって、敗血症を始めとした重症患者の治療成績は大きく向上しているものの、その後の障害、PICSは大きな問題となっており、近年、集中治療領域で注目を集めている。早期リハビリテーションや栄養療法など効果があると考えられているものの依然として確固たる介入方法などは不明である。また実臨床において、こうした身体的介入は重症患者では困難な場面も多い。そこで本研究では薬剤投与によってPICSを予防・治療出来ないか検証し、その有効性を認めた。薬剤投与は重症患者でも容易に行える介入であり、PICSの介入として有用であると考えられる。今後、臨床を含めた更なる研究へ発展させる事が出来る可能性がある。