Challenging the epileptogenicity of febrile seizures from pericytes, the command center for the propagation of inflammation in the brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morichi Shinichiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00532269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペリサイト / 熱性けいれん / てんかん / 血液脳関門 / 血管内皮障害 / サイトカイン解析 / フローサイトメトリー / サイトカイン / 神経炎症 / 血管新生因子 / 小児
Outline of Research at the Start
こどもの10人にひとりはけいれんする。熱性けいれんは予後良好とされているが、近年てんかんや認知機能障害との関連が指摘される。一方、脳内炎症伝播における司令塔である「ペリサイト」は血液脳関門のタイトジャンクションを担うが、てんかん原性の発生と密接に関係するとされる。
本研究は、けいれん疾患と「ペリサイト」の関連性を解析する。ヒトにおいて末梢血液中の各種バイオマーカーとそれを産生する細胞について探索し、同定した細胞がペリサイトや血液脳関門に与える影響について追及する。基礎と臨床、中枢と末梢から多角的に熱性けいれんによるてんかん原性の解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the involvement of immunological mechanisms in the epileptogenicity of febrile seizures (FS), with a focus on pericytes. (A) We measured pericyte-related factors PDGFRβ/CD13/BMP and compared them with HMGB1/BDNF/VEGF associated with DAMPs, and found that PDGFRβ/HMGB1/BDNF/VEGF were significantly elevated in CNS infection and refractory epilepsy patients with neurological sequelae after FS. (B) We analyzed the differences in cytokine reactivity of peripheral blood mononuclear cells stimulated by LPS by FACS. IL-1β decreased promptly after seizure before and after seizure in complicated FS. (C) Cytokine analysis showed that PDGF-BB/VEGF/IL-1β/IL-6 were elevated in FS (especially complex type) and epilepsy groups. Pericyte-related factors move interactively with specific cytokine groups and may be involved in blood-brain barrier fragility and neuroinflammation in convulsive disorders, including FS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,FSを含めたけいれん性疾患においてペリサイト関連因子は特定のサイトカイン群とともに血液脳関門(BBB)の脆弱性や神経炎症に関与する可能性が示唆された.けいれん発作後の病的ペリサイトはてんかんや認知機能障害へと病態を進展させる可能性がある.そのため脳神経血管ユニットおよびBBBを強化する治療選択を行うことができれば,てんかん原性防止の一助になるかもしれない.
急性期にてんかん原性を抑え込むことは長期にわたる抗てんかん薬の内服を避け,QOLの改善のみならず医療資源の抑制に寄与すると考えた.