Construction of a new prognostic factor ephrin-A2 for glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Nozomi  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10866445)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsephrin / glioblastoma / 膠芽腫 / バイオマーカー / ephrin-A2 / glioma / biomarker
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫は強い治療抵抗性を示す非常に予後不良な原発性悪性脳腫瘍である。治療抵抗性の原因として高い浸潤能がある。細胞浸潤に関与するチロシンキナーゼファミリーの一つにEph受容体/ephrinリガンドシステムがあり全身の悪性腫瘍においてはEphA2/ephrin-A1システムが最も研究されている。申請者は予備実験の結果から膠芽腫の予後良好因子である可能性が示唆されたephrin-A2に注目した。本研究では膠芽腫細胞およびグリオーマ幹細胞におけるephrin-A2の分子機構を解明しephrin-A2が予後予測因子となり得るか検討することで、膠芽腫のバイオマーカーの確立、治療最適化への足掛かりとしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on ephrin-A2, a ligand for EphA that is involved in malignant phenotypes of cancer cells. We investigated the relationship between ephrin-A2 expression and prognosis in gliomas, and its function in glioma cells and glioma stem cells in vitro and in vivo.
Clinical analysis and in vivo experiments showed that ephrin-A2 was a favorable prognostic factor, with a significantly longer OS in the high-ephrin-A2 expression group. On the other hand, in vitro experiments showed that ephrin-A2 is an invasion-promoting molecule. However, these results were seemingly at odds with in vivo experiments. These results suggest that ephrin-A2 may function differently in vivo in relation to the extracellular microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では膠芽腫臨床検体を用いた臨床解析及びephrin-A2ノックダウン幹細胞を脳内移植したマウスを用いたin vivo実験ではephrin-A2高発現群において全生存期間の延長を認め、ephrin-A2は予後良好因子である可能性が考えられた。これらの結果は今後、膠芽腫の予後予測に利用可能な新規バイオマーカーの確立につながる可能性がある。
また、現在までにephrin-A2の詳細なメカニズムは他のどの悪性腫瘍でも詳細に検討はされていない。本研究により得られたephrin-A2の分子機構の解明は他の癌腫におけるephrin-A2シグナルの解明へつながる横断的研究へと発展すると考えられる。