Functional elucidation of IL-27 in carotid intraplaque hemorrhage and development of novel therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Atsushi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 病院講師 (10404138)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 頸動脈狭窄 / 新生血管 / 出血 / 頸動脈狭窄症 / プラーク
Outline of Research at the Start
ペリサイト機能の変化とプラーク内出血の発症およびIL-27の治療効果についてIL-27ノックアウトマウスを用いて検討する。さらに培養細胞を用いIL-27によるマクロファージ活性の変化とペリサイトへの影響等を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of action of IL-27 and its relevance in carotid stenosis and cerebral infarction, in which IL-23 has been reported to be involved.IL-27p28KO mice were used to create models of intraplaque hemorrhage and transient middle cerebral artery occlusion, and brain infarct volume, neural function, inflammatory cytokine expression, inflammatory cell fraction In IL-27p28KO mice, cerebral infarct volume was significantly reduced, expression of IL-1β, TNFα, and IL-6 was decreased, and the number of infiltrating macrophages and neutrophils was also reduced. The results also suggested that IL-27 inhibition may be a potential therapeutic target, but further studies are needed to create a carotid plaque hemorrhage model and IL-27p28KO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではIL-27と関連する因子が脳梗塞の予防や治療の標的となる可能性が示唆された。脳梗塞は健康寿命の延伸を阻害する疾患である。本研究により、IL-27の機能を制御することで新たな治療法や予防策が開発される可能性がある。これにより医療負担の軽減につながる可能性もある。