Efficacy of SOCS7-Derived BC-Box Motif Peptide and G-CSF for Rats Developing Compression Myelopathy for
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2021-2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2020)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUMI Tetsuya  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00837429)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords圧迫性脊髄症 / ラットモデル / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子 / SOCSタンパク質 / BCボックスモチーフ / ローターロッド持続歩行時間 / ラット前肢握力測定 / 脊髄前角細胞 / 膜透過性神経誘導ペプチド / BCボックスタンパク質 / サイトカイン伝達シグナル抑制因子 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / ローターロッド / ラット / 皮膚由来幹細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに様々な神経保護効果が報告されてきた顆粒球コロニー刺激因子(G-CSF)と、多能性幹細胞から脊髄前角細胞(運動ニューロン)への分化誘導作用(Kanno. Int J Mol Sci. 2018)が報告されているSOCS7由来のペプチドを、圧迫性脊髄症モデルラットに対し投与を行い、その運動機能改善効果、脊髄前角細胞の温存効果とそれらのメカニズムを研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental rat model of chronic cervical cord compression, which is induced by inserting a sheet of urethane compound polymer under the C5 and C6 laminae, is characterized by a decline in motor function after a latency period and reproduced the characteristic clinical course. In this study, the synergistic effects of G-CSF and the peptide including BC-Box Motif in SOCS7 which induces differentiation to colinergic neurons were assessed in a rat chronic cervical cord compression model to explore the potential of those as a non-invasive therapy for chronic cervical cord compression. However, that didn't show no significant differences in motor functions and preservation of motor neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧迫性脊髄症は、ヘルニア、骨棘、靱帯骨化などによる慢性的な脊髄圧迫による緩徐進行性の脊髄障害を来す疾患群で、除圧術のみが唯一の効果的な治療法である。しかし骨棘などは経年的な変化でもあり、患者は高齢者が非常に多い。したがって患者の中には重篤な併存疾患を抱えている場合もあり、この場合全身麻酔下の外科的治療は困難である。我が国の超高齢化社会を考慮すると、有効な薬物療法の開発は急務であるが、現時点では効果的な保存療法を支持するエビデンスは報告されていない。我々は圧迫性脊髄症ラットを用いて、圧迫性脊髄症に対する薬物治療をはじめとした非侵襲治療の可能性を追究している。