Population analysis of mutation frequencies and trends of DYT gene groups in dystonia cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Kenko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80724070)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジストニア / 遺伝性疾患 / 遺伝子解析 / 集団解析 / DYT遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者が所属する東京女子医科大学は、多くのジストニア患者が来院される全国でも有数の脳神経外科を有しており、加えて当研究活動を行う院内の統合医科学研究所には学外の研究連携医療機関からもジストニア患者のゲノムDNAサンプルの提供を受けている。このことから、国内で最も多くのジストニアサンプルを有しているため、本研究によりジストニアの集団的遺伝子解析を行うことで関連遺伝子の変異頻度や傾向を明らかにすることができる。こうして得られたデータを蓄積し、変異の機能的影響解析のための基盤形成にも繋げることが可能だと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 170 cases of hereditary dystonia were analyzed for 16 dystonia-related genes using next-generation sequencing. As a result, we detected variants that appeared to be significant in 65 cases. As a trend, the top three most frequently detected genes were TOR1A, KMT2B, and SGCE, accounting for 72% of the 65 cases. All three genes are characteristic dystonia-causing genes, and we analyzed the effect of the variants on SGCE, which was characterized by the localization of the variants. As a result, they found that none of the variants detected in SGCE was damaging, which they published in a paper in Clinical Genetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少疾患であり、難病指定もされているジストニアの集団的解析は国内初であり、世界的にも数は少ない。今回得られた結果から、遺伝性ジストニアの遺伝子の傾向を見ることができた。今後さらに症例を積み重ねることによって疾患のデータベースの構築に役立つと思われる。遺伝性ジストニアは、症状から原因遺伝子を特定するのが難しい例もあるが、今回の16遺伝子の解析を通して、2.5人に1人の割合で何らかのバリアントを検出することができたことから、今回の解析結果を省みて、今後方法を工夫することで、さらに割合を高めることができると考えている。