Analysis of functional network in brain tumor patients with rating-state functional MR images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirono Seiichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30554258)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 覚醒下手術 / 高次脳機能障害 / 白質ネットワーク / 安静時functional MRI / 帯状束 / functional connectivity / 注意障害 / 遂行機能障害 / 安静時機能的MRI / 脳腫瘍 / 機能的結合 / 安静時fMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
注意や作業記憶、意欲、遂行機能などの高次脳機能障害に関わるメカニズムや脳内の責任部位に関する全体像は未解明である。これらの高次脳機能は解剖学的に離れた複数の脳領域がネットワークによる機能的結合を形成し同期して活動していることから、単一の神経線維に着目した従来の機能解析には限界がある。さらに、これらの脳内ネットワークはグリオーマの好発・浸潤部位であり、手術で摘出境界となりうる。従って、手術前後での機能的結合度や高次脳機能検査スコアの変化、摘出部位などとの相関を解析することにより、高次脳機能に関する神経基盤ネットワークの知見を発信し、その温存のための新たな脳手術の方法を確立したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of integrated analysis of the functional connectivity of brain networks and changes in higher cognitive functions during the perioperative period using resting-state fMRI, we found that in patients with the tumor involving medial frontal association cortex (MPFC) and the posterior cingulate cortex/precuneus (PCC/precuneus) evaluating functional resectability intraoperatively using attention tasks focusing on the cingulate bundle, and performing resection provided both of higher resection rate and preserving postoperative attention function.These contribute to prevent disabilities and enable early reintegration into society, such as returning to school and work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳腫瘍患者の術後の社会復帰を阻害する主要な要因には、運動麻痺や失語症状に加えて、注意障害や遂行機能障害などの高次脳機能障害があげられる。本研究により、帯状束の機能評価や切除可能性を術中に判断するため、新規術中注意課題の導入により、術後の注意機能の回復が良好で、83%の症例で復学または復職を果たした一方で、課題を導入せず帯状束の機能評価を行わなかった症例では、復学復職率は44%に過ぎず、帯状束の術中機能評価によって社会復帰率が有意に改善したことを見出した。このことは、脳腫瘍の摘出率の向上と社会復帰を含む脳機能温存の両立を目指す治療の確立に大きく寄与すると考える。