Project/Area Number |
20K17958
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kamio Yoshinobu 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10829716)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Dietary iron restriction / Intracranial aneurysm / Iron accumulation / Macrophage infiltration / Reactive oxygen species / 鉄制限 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症細胞 / 鉄制限食 / フリーラジカル / 脳動脈瘤破裂 / 鉄集積 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高血圧、糖尿病、脂質異常などは細胞内に鉄イオンを取り込みやすい状態になっています。過剰な鉄イオンの集積は組織内で有害な作用を引き起こすと考えられます。子脳動脈瘤の破裂にも鉄イオンの集積が関与していると報告があり、本研究の目的として鉄イオンの集積を抑制することで脳動脈瘤破裂の予防効果の検証を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study used a mouse model of intracranial aneurysm to evaluate the effect of dietary iron restriction on aneurysm formation and rupture. The aneurysmal rupture rate was significantly lower in iron-restricted diet mice (37%) compared with normal diet mice (76%; p < 0.05). Serum oxidative stress, iron accumulation, macrophage infiltration, and 8-hydroxy-2′-deoxyguanosine in the vascular wall were lower in iron-restricted diet mice (p < 0.01). The areas of iron positivity were similar to the areas of CD68 positivity and 8-hydroxy-2′-deoxyguanosine in both normal diet and iron-restricted diet mice aneurysms. These findings suggest that iron is involved intracranial aneurysm rupture via vascular inflammation and oxidative stress. Dietary iron restriction may have a promising role in preventing intracranial aneurysm rupture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活習慣病である高血圧、脂質異常、糖尿病により過剰な鉄イオンが血管壁に集積されることが知られている。本研究では高血圧誘導をすることで全身性炎症性変化を起こしたことで、鉄イオンが脳血管および脳動脈瘤壁に集積していることが示された。鉄イオンを介した組織障害に関して鉄制限をすることで抑制することを示したことで、将来的に鉄制限が治療へのアプローチとなることが期待される。