Gene expression analysis of affected blood vessels in moyamoya disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Kinya  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90867904)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsmoyamoya disease / transcriptome / Microarray / messenger RNA / long non-coding RNA / もやもや病 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
もやもや病は頭蓋内動脈の進行性狭窄と血管新生を特徴とする原因不明の疾患である。今までにマイクロアレイをはじめとした病変部の遺伝子発現解析は殆ど行われていないが、我々は既存の試薬キットを用いて、脳表の中大脳動脈から抽出したtotal RNAより増幅compliment DNAを作成し、マイクロアレイによる網羅的な遺伝子発現解析と定量PCRを実施するプロトコールを確立した。今研究の目的は、マイクロアレイを用いて、成人・小児を含めたもやもや病患者の病変部の網羅的な遺伝子発現解析を行い、非もやもや病患者検体との比較により、もやもや病患者の病変部に特異的な発現遺伝子・パスウェイの特定を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the study period, 21 patients with Moyamoya disease, 6 patients with aneurysms and 5 patients with intractable epilepsy were sampled from the brain surface arteries and subjected to comprehensive gene expression analysis using microarrays. Comprehensive gene expression analysis for messenger RNA was performed on 11 moyamoya disease patients, 6 aneurysms as a control group, and 3 intractable epilepsy patients. In addition, we comprehensively analyzed long non-coding RNA expression in the intracranial artery walls of 21 patients with moyamoya disease and 11 patients with non-moyamoya disease, and published the results in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
もやもや病の網羅的遺伝子発現解析については、これまで循環血中やiPS細胞については行われてきたが、病変部血管に対するものとしては我々の研究が初となった。これまでの研究では炎症や免疫応答の関与が推察されてきたが、今研究により、もやもや病の病変部である、脳動脈血管壁においても、同様の変化が生じていることが示された。