Useful preoperative and intraoperative H3F3A gene profiling for deciding on surgical strategies for spinal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20867684)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsH3F3A遺伝子変異 / 脊髄アストロサイトーマ / ddPCR / i-densy解析 / 脊髄星細胞腫 / 脊髄髄内腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
脳脊髄腫瘍の診断は、特徴的な病理形態に基づいた診断と特定の遺伝子異常の有無を組み合わせた統合診断が推奨されている。病理形態診断は染色システム等の技術向上により術中迅速診断が可能になっている一方で、迅速遺伝子診断は未だ開発途上であり、実用化されていない。予後が不良であり、かつ神経障害を起こしやすい脊髄腫瘍の手術には術前、術中に腫瘍の性質を十分に把握するための情報が不可欠である。術前、術中にH3F3A変異を同定することで、術後の計画を想定した上で手術戦略を検討できると考え、解析の構築を目指した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals that certain genetic aberrations play a crucial role as molecular markers in the diagnosis and treatment strategies for brain and spinal cord tumors. Specifically, mutations in the H3F3A gene have been identified as markers of poor prognosis. To address the issue of obtaining limited samples during surgery, identifying H3F3A gene mutations intraoperatively enables the planning of appropriate surgical strategies.
The research involved collecting DNA from cerebrospinal fluid and tumor samples preserved at the Department of Neurosurgery, Nagoya University School of Medicine, and checking for the presence of H3F3A gene mutations. This genetic analysis was conducted using the i-densy system, a rapid analysis system employing fluorescent Q-probes, which confirmed that genetic analysis could be completed in about 90 minutes. This method allows for the high-sensitivity and rapid detection of specific mutations in the H3F3A gene and is useful in diagnosing spinal tumors,.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、脳脊髄腫瘍診断と治療戦略における遺伝子異常の役割を深く掘り下げ、特に脊髄アストロサイトーマにおけるH3F3A遺伝子変異の重要性を明らかにしました。学術的には、脊髄腫瘍の分子生物学的理解を進展させました。社会的には、迅速かつ高感度な診断技術の開発により、手術戦略の精密化と治療成績の改善が期待され、患者の予後向上に直結することが期待されます。遺伝子プロファイリングに基づく個別化医療の推進により、脊髄腫瘍患者にとってより適切な治療選択が可能となり、医療の質の向上に貢献することでしょう。