Project/Area Number |
20K17964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / 三次元動作解析 / ディープラーニング / トランスジェニックマウス / DeepLabCut / 三次元動作解析システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病は神経変性疾患であり、病状は進行性である。現在の治療は対症療法が中心であるため、症状を根本的に改善する細胞移植治療の研究が行われている。細胞移植治療の有効性評価には疾患動物モデルが必要だが、現在利用可能なモデルはパーキンソン病の病態、経過、症状などにおいて必ずしもヒト患者と酷似したものではなく、完璧な疾患動物モデルは存在しない。本研究では、パーキンソン病患者と病態が酷似した慢性パーキンソン病のトランスジェニックマウスを用い、三次元動作解析システムを用いて運動症状の詳細な評価を行うことによって、従来は観測することが困難であった微少な運動症状の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a detailed evaluation of motor symptoms using a three-dimensional movement analysis system to analyze subtle motor symptoms that have been difficult to observe in the past. Transgenic mice transfected with the α-synuclein gene incorporating the A53T mutation and two SNPs at the two most frequent locations in human Parkinson's disease were used as animal models of chronic Parkinson's disease. This model closely resembles patients with Parkinson's disease symptomatically and pathophysiologically. Behavioral analysis software using deep learning enabled frequent and highly accurate behavioral analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病はアルツハイマー病についで2番目に多い神経変性疾患であり、病状は進行性である。現在の治療は対症療法が中心であるため、症状を根本的に改善する細胞移植治療の研究が行われている。本研究にでは、パーキンソン病患者と病態が酷似した慢性パーキンソン病のトランスジェニックマウスを用い、三次元動作解析システムを用いて運動症状の詳細な評価法を確立した。これにより、パーキンソン病モデル動物に対する細胞移植後の詳細な行動を評価することが可能となった。