Tumor microenvironment remodeling by YAP/TAZ in glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uneda Atsuhito  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20865927)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分化型膠芽腫細胞 / CCN1 / 微小環境 / マクロファージ / YAP/TAZ / TEAD / 膠芽腫幹細胞 / 間葉系サブタイプ / グリオーマ / がん幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫幹細胞(GSC)は微小環境の中に存在し、さまざまな刺激や栄養を受けて幹細胞性を維持している。近年、GSCと、それが分化することで生成される分化型膠芽腫細胞(DGC:Differentiated Glioblastoma Cell)との相互作用が報告されている。本研究の目的は、YAP/TAZの活性化によりDGCから分泌されるCCN1が微小環境を再構築することで、GSCの幹細胞性にどのような影響をもたらすのかを解明することである。本研究により、微小環境と不均一な腫瘍細胞との相互作用により形成される膠芽腫の複雑な生態系を解明し、新たな治療戦略へとつなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma (GBM) is the most aggressive brain tumor and is composed of a variety of tumor cells, including GBM stem cells (GSCs) and differentiated GBM cells (DGCs). In this study, we investigated the role of DGCs in the microenvironment by comparing gene expression data of GSCs and DGCs to identify a group of genes that are characteristic of DGCs. Co-transplantation of DGCs and GSCs resulted in decreased survival and increased macrophage infiltration in tumor tissue in a mouse brain tumor model compared to GSCs alone. DGC promoted macrophage infiltration via the YAP/TAZ-TEAD-CCN1 pathway, contributing to GBM progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、GSCが分化することにより生成されるDGCがマクロファージを中心とした間葉系微小環境構築における重要な因子であることを明らかにした。本研究によりDGCがGSCと協調してGBMの進展に寄与するということ示され、GSCだけでなくDGCを含めた腫瘍内不均一性に対応した治療戦略の重要性が明らかになった。YAP/TAZ-TEADの抑制により、DGCによる微小環境改変が阻止され、GBMの新たな治療戦略に繋がる可能性が本研究によって示唆された