Basic research of differentiation therapy for glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Shun  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (30790886)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 神経膠腫幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 腫瘍免疫 / グリオーマ幹細胞 / IDO1
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫に対する新規治療法として、分化誘導療法の開発およびその効果の検討を行う。膠芽腫の悪性度に強く関与しているグリオーマ幹細胞に対し、IDO1阻害剤の投与により分化を促す。IDO1はグリオーマ幹細胞に強く発現しており、これをノックアウトするとインターフェロンベータの発現が上昇することを示す報告がなされた。インターフェロンベータには腫瘍細胞の分化を促進する効果があるため、IDO1を阻害することによりグリオーマ幹細胞の分化を誘導できると考えられる。本研究では、IDO1阻害による分化誘導療法の効果や機序を基礎研究により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to develop a new therapy for glioblastoma, targeting glioma stem like cells, and to investigate efficacy of the therapy. Based on previous studies and reports, we hypothesized that inhibition of IDO1 promotes the differentiation of glioblastoma cells, including glioma stem like cells. The glioma stem like cells demonstrated morphological change after the administration of IDO1 inhibitor. In addition, protein expression of glioma stem like cells marker were decreased. Furthermore, the mice treated by IDO1 inhibitor survived longer than untreated mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は脳腫瘍の中で最も悪性度の高い腫瘍であり、現在の標準治療に加え様々な新規治療が研究開発されているにも関わらず、その予後はいまだに極めて不良である。膠芽腫の悪性度に神経膠腫幹細胞が強く関与していることが知られているが、その性質や治療抵抗性を示すメカニズムに関しては分かっていないことが多い。本研究により、IDO1を阻害することで、in vitroで神経膠腫幹細胞の分化が誘導されることが分かった。膠芽腫の分化が誘導されれば、それ自体の抗腫瘍効果のみならず、放射線治療や他の化学療法との相乗効果も期待されるため、本研究の成果は膠芽腫の新規治療法を考えるうえで重要な知見になると期待される。