Suture Augmentation Does Not Change Biomechanical Properties and Histological Remodeling of Tendon Graft in Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction: A Study in a Porcine Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tensho Keiji  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (20419378)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前十字靭帯損傷 / 前十字靭帯再建 / 補強糸 / リモデリング / 豚 / 力学試験 / 組織学的評価 / 前十字靭帯再建術 / ブタ / 高強度ポリエチレン糸
Outline of Research at the Start
前十字靱帯(ACL)は損傷した場合には自家腱を用いたACL再建術が広く行われているが、スポーツ復帰まで時間を要すること、ある一定の頻度で緩みを来す症例が存在することが問題となっている。近年自家組織に人工素材(高強度ポリエチレン繊維)を併用した靭帯修復(再建)術(Internal Brace法:IB法)の報告がみられる。本研究ではすでに確立したブタ膝前十字靭帯損傷モデルを用いてIB法で補強した前十字靭帯再建術の生体力学的、画像的、組織学的評価を行い、その有効性と安全性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial safety of ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene suture augmentation (SA) was evaluated in a porcine anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction model. 10 pigs were divided into two groups for ACL reconstruction with and without SA, and biomechanical and histological evaluation was performed 12 weeks after surgery. SA did not affect anterior knee stability or structural properties of the grafted tendon, did not interfere with histological remodeling, and did not cause a foreign body reaction. The above was published in Arthroscopy: The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery, Vol. 39, No. 4, pp. 1014-1024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりブタ前十字靭帯再建においてUHMWPE縫合糸による補強は、膝前方安定性や移植腱の構造特性に影響を与えず、組織学的リモデリングを妨げず、異物反応を引き起こさないことが明らかになった。本研究の結果は、SAを用いたACL再建術の有用性を検証するための更なる臨床研究の基礎となる。