Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of Wnt signaling in bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Sho  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20707658)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨形成 / Wnt / シグナル伝達 / 骨系統疾患 / 骨代謝 / 骨・軟骨代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
骨は、生涯に渡り骨形成と骨吸収を繰り返して再構築される。Wntシグナルの活性化は、骨形成を強力に促進することが知られており、Wntシグナルを亢進させる薬剤が骨粗鬆症の治療薬として使用されている。しかし、Wntは19種類の存在が知られており、どのWntが生理的骨形成に重要なのか未だ明らかとなっていない。我々は、誘導型Wnt7b 欠失マウスを樹立し、出生後にWnt7bを欠失させると骨量が減少することを見出した。本研究では、組織学的及び細胞生物学的解析から、Wnt7bを介したシグナルの生理的な骨形成に対する役割を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt proteins stimulates bone formation. It is still unclear which Wnt ligands are important for bone formation, because the 19 different types of Wnt are identified in mammal. Recently, our group found that bone formation was enhanced in Smad4 conditional knockout mice through an increase in the expression of Wnt7b. We established tamoxifen-inducible Wnt7b conditional knockout (Wnt7b cKO). The juvenile Wnt7b cKO mice were small and showed dwarfism phenotypes. Bone analysis revealed that bone length in Wnt7b cKO mice was shorter than that of control mice. Histological sections of long bones revealed that the volume of trabecular bones were decreased in Wnt7b cKO mice compared to the control mice. These results suggest that Wnt7b is a critical inducer of bone formation during endochondral ossification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、Wnt7bが生理的な骨形成を亢進する重要な因子である可能性を見出した。実際に、Wnt7bは、骨形成を担う骨芽細胞の分化を促進したことから、Wnt7bを介したシグナルが骨粗鬆症等の骨疾患の新たな治療標的となる可能性がある。