Effects of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell transplantation in piglet Legg-Calve-Perthes disease models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tomaru Yohei  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (80850453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペルテス病 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄血 / 再生医療 / 骨髄血移植術
Outline of Research at the Start
小児ペルテス病は小児期から永続的な股関節機能障害を来たしうる疾患であるが壊死の骨再生を促進させる治療法は未確立であり、その確立はこれまでにない根治的治療法となり臨床的な意義が大きい。成人大腿骨頭壊死とペルテス病の類似から骨髄血移植による治療が小児にも応用できると着想した。治療効果および安全性の検討をブタペルテス病モデルで行うことで臨床応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the progress between femoral heads that underwent drilling followed by transplantation of MSC, and femoral heads that underwent drilling alone in a porcine model of Perthes disease. After creating the Perthes disease model, we performed transplantation of MSC, which were cultured and separated, four weeks after drilling, in the femoral heads. Radiographic morphological evaluation and histopathological examination were conducted to compare the femoral heads that received MSC transplantation with those that underwent drilling alone. The femoral head morphology was assessed by X-ray at four-week intervals after drilling. The results showed a reduction in femoral head collapse in the group that received mesenchymal stem cell transplantation. Euthanasia was performed at 14 weeks, and the femoral heads were extracted. Histopathological and CT examinations confirmed the absence of physeal bar formation, indicating the safety of the procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペルテス病の治療は、免荷による保存療法、もしくは大腿骨、骨盤骨切りによるcontainment療法(大腿骨を骨盤の寛骨臼で包み込むことで球形度を維持する療法)が本邦では行われている。免荷療法の治療期間は1年程度と長く、また、手術療法を行ったとしても重症例の治療成績は十分ではない。今回そこに、新しい選択肢として再生医療学的な治療を組み合わせることができる可能性を提言できたことは社会的意義がある。