Elucidation of the mechanism by which Myostatin induces differentiation of undifferentiated mesenchymal cells into tendon cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yo  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00836033)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腱分化 / 未分化間葉系細胞 / Myostatin / Follistatin / 腱細胞 / 分化誘導 / myostatin
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでにMyostatinの刺激により、マウス筋芽細胞株C2C12を腱組織の恒常性維持や損傷後の修復において重要な役割をなす腱細胞へ効率的に分化させる培養系を確立し、そのシグナル伝達経路を明らかにした。本研究ではより未分化な間葉系細胞株C3H10T1/2から腱細胞への分化を誘導する新たな培養系を用い、1)Myostatinによる未分化間葉系細胞の腱細胞への分化誘導時に活性化されるシグナル伝達経路、2)Myostatinの拮抗蛋白であるFollistainの腱細胞分化における機能、3)Myostatinの生体内に存在する腱幹/前駆細胞から腱細胞への分化に与える影響、の3点を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the mouse undifferentiated mesenchymal stem cell line C3H10T1/2, we established a culture system to efficiently induce differentiation of undifferentiated mesenchymal cells into tendon cells, and showed that Myostatin promotes differentiation of undifferentiated mesenchymal cells into tendon cells by Real time PCR and immunostaining. The effects of Follistatin, an antagonist protein of Myostatin that has been reported to inhibit tendon formation, were also examined by Real time PCR, suggesting that Follistatin may inhibit the induction of tendon differentiation by inhibiting the differentiation-inducing effect of Myostatin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱組織の恒常性維持や損傷後の修復において重要な役割をなす腱細胞に関する研究は、他の筋骨格系組織の細胞に比べ著しく遅れており、分化のメカニズムについても未だ不明な点が多い。その要因の一つとして腱細胞の分化を観察するための再現性の高い培養系が確立されていない点が挙げられる。本研究により、より未分化間葉系細胞をMyostatinの刺激により腱細胞へ分化させる培養系を確立したことで、さらなる研究により腱細胞の一連の分化メカニズムをより詳細に解明することが可能となり、将来的には腱治癒促進する創薬につながる可能性を期待できる。