Project/Area Number |
20K18033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腱板修復 / scleraxis / SRY-box 9 / Scx/Sox9共陽性細胞 / 線維軟骨性付着部 / Scleraxis |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、胎生期のマウス腱付着部の発生においてbHLH型転写因子のScleraxis (Scx)とSRY-box 9 (Sox9)を両方発現するScx/Sox9共陽性細胞が付着部形成に寄与することが示されている。しかし、腱板修復術後の修復部におけるScx/Sox9共陽性細胞の参画や機能は不明である。本研究では、Scxの発現をEGFPの発現でモニターすることを可能とした遺伝子改変ラットを用いて、腱板修復術後の修復過程におけるScx/Sox9共陽性細胞の時空間的分布と修復組織形態の関連から、Scx/Sox9共陽性細胞の腱板修復部における線維軟骨形成への関与を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Studies have shown that Scx and Sox9 expressing cells, specific progenitors, have contributed towards enthesis formation during mouse embryonic development. Here, we histologically investigated the involvement of Scx+ and Sox9+ cells in tendon-to-bone healing after rotator cuff (RC) surgical repair using a ScxGFP Tg rat model with different ages. A normal fibrocartilage layer was not recreated in 3-12-week-old rats by six weeks post-operative, but the formation of osteochondral-like tissue was observed in some 3-week-old rats by four weeks post-operative. Localization of Scx, Sox9, and several Scx and Sox9 co-expressing cells were noted at the RC tendon-to-bone insertion site during postnatal maturation and early phase of post-operative healing. More cells were observed in 3-week-old rats. This indicates that Scx and Sox9 expressing cells may have progenitor cell-like characteristics and may be limitedly involved during tendon-to-bone healing after RC surgical repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肩腱板断裂は肩関節の機能低下をきたす疾患であり、加齢に伴い増加することが示されている。今後の高齢化社会において手術患者の増加が予想される。腱板修復術後の課題として再断裂や術後長期の固定を要する点が挙げられる。本研究では, 新たな腱板修復促進の標的として, 腱と骨の連結部の前駆細胞の候補として, 発生期に腱付着部の形成に寄与するScx/Sox9共陽性細胞に着目し, 遺伝子改変ラット腱板修復モデルを用いて解析を行った。その結果, 内在性のScx/Sox9共陽性細胞の腱板修復への参画が示唆された。本成果は, これらの前駆細胞を標的とした修復促進治療につながる知見となることが期待される。