Effect of e-cigarette aerosol on cervical myelopathy in a rat model of chronic cervical spinal cord compression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Koji Tamai  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (30711824)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子タバコ / 燃焼式タバコ / 頚髄症 / 慢性頸髄圧迫モデル / 加熱式タバコ / 頸椎症性脊髄症 / ラット / 慢性頚髄圧迫モデルラット / エアロゾル / ミエロパチー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は「電子タバコのエアロゾル吸引は頚椎症性脊髄症の病状進行に影響するか」を基礎的観点から検証することである。慢性頚髄圧迫モデルラットに電子タバコエアロゾル抽出液、燃焼式タバコ煙抽出液、及び生理食塩水を与え、頚髄症の進行程度を評価する。併せて、現在、頚髄症進行予防に有用とされている薬剤が、喫煙下でも有効かを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of water-absorbent expandable polymer was stopped, which was necessary for the creation of the chronic cervical spinal cord compression rat, called a CSM rat. Therefore, the problem was to create CSM rat. We finally obtained water-absorbent expandable polymer (thickness: 0.3 mm to 0.5 mm, width: 5 mm, length: 30 mm), which can allow us to establish the CSM rat. The procedure for creating the model was as follows; the C6 lamina was removed, and the expandable polymer slice was inserted under the C5 lamina. Cervical myelopathy developed about 4 weeks postoperatively, and myelopathy worsened over 8-10 weeks postoperatively, resulting in a 66% probability of completion of CSM rats. In the future, a tobacco aerosol extract group and a control PBS group will be created and compared with the groups about the worsening of myelopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃焼式タバコと同様に電子タバコにも特有の化学物質が含まれていることが報告されている,燃焼式タバコの喫煙習慣は脊髄症の悪化を助長すると報告がある.したがって,電子タバコの喫煙習慣においても,頚髄症の悪化の可能性がある.本研究は現時点ではCSMラットの確立に苦慮した.しかしその研究成果は,電子タバコ煙は燃焼式タバコ煙に比して頚髄症進行への影響が弱い結果であれば、燃焼式タバコ喫煙習慣を持つ患者に対して電子タバコへの切り替えを提唱できる。逆に、同等の増悪を示していた場合には、強い禁煙指導や禁煙外来への紹介が必要であると説明できる.そのため社会的意義が高い研究であり,今後も研究を継続する.