Quantitative measurements of joint space width in knee joints in an American cohort of middle-aged and older adults compared with the Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Tomoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (40793089)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / X線画像 / 定量的関節裂隙 / 関節裂隙狭小化 / 画像検査 / 関節裂隙 / 膝X線画像 / 定量的画像評価 / 膝関節裂隙
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)は高齢者で有病率が高く、要介護の原因ともなるが、関節組織の変化を改善させたり、進行を遅らせる薬は実用化されていない。X線画像上の関節裂隙の変化量は臨床治験のアウトカムとして推奨されているが、日本人の基準値も確立していない。本研究では日本人と米国人の大規模縦断コホート研究で撮影された膝関節X線画像を使って関節裂隙を定量的に評価し、その8~10年間の変化量を検討する。人種による違いの有無や、日本人の基準値を推定し、新薬開発のための臨床治験のアウトカム設定、臨床現場での高リスク患者の同定、再生医療のエビデンスの蓄積に関わる情報を提供し、膝OA治療の発展への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Minimum joint space width (min JSW) on knee radiographs (the smallest distance between the femur and tibia) has been used for defining prevalent knee osteoarthritis and its progression. In the Research on Osteoarthritis/Osteoporosis Against Disability (ROAD) study in Japan, JSW was quantitatively measured using a computer-assisted system: KOACAD. In the current study, min JSW was measured on radiographs at baseline and 36 months from the Osteoarthritis Initiative (OAI), which is a cohort study in the United States using KOACAD for measurements. The mean min JSW at baseline was 3.08 mm (standard deviation [SD], 1.12). Compared with the ROAD study regarding sex and Kallgren-Laurence (KL) grades, the differences were < 0.30mm. However, in some sex and KL grades categories, the differences were 0.48-1.13mm. The mean change in min JSW was 0.14 mm (SD, 0.69) which was similar to the results by Duryea et al.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定量的な膝関節裂隙の狭小化について人種や国による違いがあるかは明らかでなく、日本の大規模コホートと同じ方法を用いて米国人の画像について評価を行ったことは学術的な意義がある。今後関節裂隙の変化量について人種間等の違いを検討することは、病態の理解や治療の開発に役立つと考えられ、社会的な意義がある。