Project/Area Number |
20K18055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiyama Kanehiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (90815789)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 膝関節 / 軟骨 / 機序の解明 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞分裂 / 軟骨再生 / 増殖機序 / 関節内完結型治療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では滑膜内の間葉系幹細胞 (Mesenchymal stem cells: MSCs) の増殖のメカニズムの解明とウイルス感染、遺伝子変異のリスクの全くない新たな軟骨・半月板再生の細胞治療として、滑膜内MSCsの増殖を制御する関節内完結型新規治療法の開発を最終目標とする。先行実験にて滑膜内MSCsの時空間的増殖パターンを同定しており、本研究では次の3項目を具体的な課題とする。 1シングルセルマッピングマウスによるMSCsの時空間的増殖のシングルセルlevelでの解析 2時空間的増殖パターンに基づく優性幹細胞の増殖因子の同定と時空間的変化の解析 3優性幹細胞の増殖因子による軟骨再生能の向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Histological evaluation of a rat arthritis model showed strong cell division and proliferation on days 1 to 4 after sodium monoiodoacetate medication. Analysis of thymidine analog fluorescent staining agents revealed that cells in the superficial layer divided on days 1 and 2, and cells near the superficial layer of the divided cells continued to divide on days 3 and 4. Some cells were pushed out and reached the deeper layers, while cells that were originally in the deeper layers and cells that had migrated to the deeper layers divided less. Synovial mesenchymal stem cells divided strongly only when they were in the superficial layers. In other words, the results suggest that cellular and environmental factors influence the repeated division of mesenchymal stem cells. Finally, chromogenic staining of Cldu cells did not achieve sufficient quality of cDNA due to strong cell disruption.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、軟骨と半月板の変性疾患であり、日本人の約2400万人が罹患しているといわれている変形性関節症に対する治療は鎮痛薬等の対処療法しかない中、間葉系幹細胞 (Mesenchymal stem cells: MSCs) の増殖のメカニズムの一端を解明したことはウイルス感染、遺伝子変異のリスクの全くない新たな軟骨・半月板再生の細胞治療並びにに滑膜内MSCsの増殖を制御する関節内完結型新規治療法の開発研究の礎となり、社会的意義があったと考えられる。