DDS development based on exosome-like extracellular vesiculated nanomaterials targeting osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sobajima Atsushi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00770760)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエクソソーム / カーボンナノマテリアル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 骨芽細胞 / ナノフェライト
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンマテリアルは骨組織に非常に親和性が高く、整形分野において骨組織の修復に非常に適したバイオマテリアルである。そして、細胞に取り込まれるナノサイズではその機能にドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)のキャリア機能も付加することが可能である。
本申請では我々が発見した現象であるカーボンナノマテリアルの一つであるCNHのエクソソーム様細胞外小胞体化を基盤技術として、エクソソームの組織特異性とCNHの薬物担持能力、及び骨修復能力を活かしたPPDSの基盤を骨肉腫をターゲット疾患として開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in our first main objective, the conversion of nanomaterials into exosome-like extracellular vesicles (ELECVs). However, it has become evident that ELECVs with drug-loaded nanomaterials can only be produced under very limited conditions. Our next aim is to study the combinations of drugs and cells that satisfy these conditions. The fact that we could confirm the possibility of ELECVs with nano-sized ferrites demonstrated the potential of developing new cancer treatment methods. Future studies will clarify the tissue specificity of ELECV-enhanced vesicles towards the specific targeting of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)の開発において、ターゲット組織や細胞にのみ、その薬剤を配送する技術開発こそが最も遅れているところである。エクソソームは離れた細胞同士の新たな情報伝達システムとして注目されており、その特異性に注目が集まっている。この研究で一部のナノマテリアルが細胞内に取り込まれた後、エクソソーム内に取り込まれた状態での放出が確認されたことは薬剤のキャリアーとしてのナノマテリアルをターゲット細胞に特異的に配送できる可能性を示しており、DDSのブレイクスルーになり得ると考えている。