The Role of Intracellular Metabolic Reprogramming in Chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Terabe Kenya  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10816870)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軟骨代謝 / 変形性関節症 / 細胞内代謝変動 / metabolic reprogramming / 嫌気性解糖 / 2-Deoxy-D-glucose / ミトコンドリア / ガラクトース / 代謝リプログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性膝関節症(OA)に対する有効な進行抑制薬は未だ存在しない。これまでの研究からOA軟骨細胞では正常細胞と比較して嫌気的解糖系の代謝(glycolysis)が亢進する代謝リプログラミングが発生し、これにより炎症が惹起されていることが明らかとなった。我々はglycolysis阻害剤である2-Deoxy-D-glucoseとガラクトースが炎症下の軟骨細胞に保護作用があることを発見した。本研究ではin vitroでの新たなOA細胞モデルを使用しglycolysisの更なる機能解析をすすめ、in vivoでglycolysis阻害剤の有効性と網羅的な代謝変動を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that 2DG regulates multiple intracellular metabolic changes induced by inflammation in vitro. 2DG also exhibits joint degeneration suppression effects in OA model mouse. Furthermore, maintaining AMPK activation with AICAR showed consistent results in both in vitro and in vivo studies, also demonstrating joint degeneration suppression effects. The decline in AMPK activation is significantly involved in intracellular changes that are central to the pathogenesis of knee OA, such as mitochondrial dysfunction, inflammation induction, increased ROS production, autophagy inhibition, and enhanced endoplasmic reticulum stress. These findings suggest that AMPK activation could serve as a novel therapeutic approach to inhibit the progression of OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でAMPK活性化の維持がOAにおけるinflammagingを改善し、関節変性抑制剤として効果を発揮する可能性を示した。これまでに新規OA治療薬の開発は多数行われきたが、OAの複雑な病態のためいずれも臨床応用に至っていない。新規化合物がOAに有用で臨床応用可能となれば、医学の発展に大きな貢献を果たす。