Screening of anti-metastatic agent based on cell stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kita Kouji  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (90828328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転移 / 硬さ / 剛性 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / アクチン濃度 / 骨肉腫 / アクチン / 細胞剛性
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の柔軟性は、多段階にわたる癌の転移メカニズムの全てに関与していると考えられる。細胞の柔軟性を細胞の剛性と捉え、細胞の剛性の評価を本研究の要とした。そこで、細胞の剛性を高めることが可能であれば、転移を抑制しうるのではないかとの仮説をたて、細胞の合成を増強する薬剤の探索、およびその転移抑制評価を行うこととした。薬剤によるがん細胞の剛性の変化の評価は1)アクチン濃度の評価、2)原子間力顕微鏡での剛性評価、の2段階で行う。最後に、細胞剛性を増強させる薬剤をマウスに投与し、自然肺転移モデルでの肺転移抑制効果を評価し、転移抑制効果のある薬物の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer metastasis needs cell shape deformity. It is thought that highly deformable cancer cells have a highly metastatic phenotype. Experimentally, deformability was regarded as cell stiffness. We hypothesized that upregulation of cell stiffness inhibited lung metastasis. In this study, drug screening was performed based on cell stiffness evaluated by atomic force microscopy and lung metastasis in vivo mouse model. In the Na+, K+, Ca+ channel blocker and Gap junction blocker, carbenoxolone (gap junction inhibitor and drug for gastric ulcer) inhibited lung metastasis in vivo via upregulation of cell stiffness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の癌に対する創薬は、癌細胞の増殖抑制が中心であり、転移抑制剤は未だ登場していない。癌細胞の転移には、細胞間隙や膠原線維間隙を通過する際に細胞形態の柔軟な変化が必要である。新たな基準として細胞の柔軟性に注目し、細胞を硬化させる薬剤を転移抑制剤として探索した。また、転移発生時期は不明であり、医療が転移へ介入できる時期は、初診から原発巣の完全切除までと予想される。抗癌剤のような高リスクではなく、低リスクで長期投与が可能であり、抗癌剤投与中も投与できるような薬剤が理想であると考えられ、一般薬から探索薬剤を選んだ。消化性潰瘍治療薬であるカルベノキソロンが理想的な転移抑制剤であるとの結果を得た。