Investigation of novel therapeutic targets for osteoporosis targeting the epigenome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yanagihara Yuta  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 特定助教 (20865703)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDnmt1 / 軟骨細胞 / エピジェネティクス / エネルギー代謝 / 軟骨分化 / 成長軟骨 / Uhrf1 / 骨代謝 / 骨関節疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴う骨粗鬆症や変形性関節症 (骨・関節疾患) は、生活の質を低下させる要因となります。健康長寿獲得のためには、骨・関節疾患の予防・治療法の開発が必要です。近年、加齢に伴う疾患の多くは、DNAの塩基配列の変化を伴わない遺伝子発現の制御機構である“エピゲノム”の異常が関わることが分かってきています。そこで、我々はエピゲノムの一つであるDNAのメチル化に注目し、骨関節疾患との関係解明に取り組んでいます。本研究ではDNAのメチル化を促進し、遺伝子発現を抑制させるUhrf1及びDnmt1と骨・関節の恒常性維持のメカニズムを明らかにし、新規治療標的分子を同定したいと考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unclear whether the effect on chondrocyte differentiation is mediated with Uhrf1-specific or Dnmt1. Therefore, in this study, we analyzed the function of Dnmt1 in chondrocytes using limbs specific Dnmt1 deficient (Dnmt1ΔPrx1) mice with the aim of clarifying the roles of Uhrf1 and Dnmt1 in chondrocyte differentiation. Through this study, we found that Dnmt1-mediated appropriate maintenance of DNA methylation governs chondrocyte mineralization by regulating energy metabolism through both gene expression and metabolite supply. These findings suggested that DNA methylation maintenance mechanism plays a critical role in normal limb development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症の発症者数は加齢に伴い増加し、我が国の40歳以上の有病率は男性で43%、女性では62%と超高齢社会の現代において罹患率の高い疾患である(Yoshimura, et al. JBMM. 2009)。現時点でのOA治療は治療効果が限定的であるヒアルロン酸関節内注射や手術療法がほとんどであり、健康寿命の延伸のためにも関節軟骨機能を維持・再生する有効な予防・治療法の開発が強く望まれている。本研究において軟骨細胞内のエネルギー代謝を制御することで、軟骨細胞の機能を調節できることを示した。この成果は、OA等の軟骨変性を呈する疾患の予防法の開発基盤となることが期待される。