beta2-adrenoceptor in renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Hidenori  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (10594327)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsADRB / 腎癌 / 薬剤耐性 / アドレナリン受容体 / アドレナリン受容体β2 / ADRB2 / アポトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
腎癌におけるADRB2の機能の解明と治療戦略の開発を目的に、①腎癌にお
けるADRB2の発現、②ADRB2の刺激により起こる分子生物学的変化、細胞増殖、アポトーシス経路への役割、③腎癌治療に対するADRB2刺激の影響、④ADRB2の治療標的の可能性を研究する。新規治療戦略の開発につながるだけでなく、交感神経系刺激が腎癌に与える影響の一端を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the role of β-adrenoceptor (ADRB) and drug resistance induced by ADRB activation in renal cell carcinoma (RCC). Adding isoproterenol onto human RCC cells, the phosphorylation of ERK1/2 and Akt was up-regulated, the expression of anti-apoptotic protein BCL2 and MCL1 increased, and the cell viability increased. This reaction was canceled by ADRB2 knockdown, while was not by ADRB1 knockdown. Clinically used RCC therapeutic agents sorafenib and cabozantinib suppressed viability in RCC cell lines, and isoproterenol weakened the sorafenib and cabozantinib effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADRB刺激はストレス環境で惹起されることが知られている。ストレス環境が癌の予後を悪化させることは多くの癌腫で報告されているが、その機序に言及したものは少ない。本研究は、ADRB刺激により腎癌の細胞活性をあげ、治療抵抗性に寄与することを基礎研究レベルで解明しており、今後ストレスとの関係などとの関連の研究の礎になると考えられる。