Comprehensive microRNA expression analysis for castration-resistant prostate cancer and novel therapeutic target molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Arai Takayuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (40793055)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmicroRNA / miR-499a-5p / 前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / NCAPG / CDC6 / マイクロRNA / 癌抑制型マイクロRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、前立腺癌に対する新規治療薬剤開発が進んでいるものの、ホルモン治療に抵抗性を示す去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に至り、その予後は不良である。申請者らはこれまで、未治療前立腺癌および去勢抵抗性前立腺癌臨床検体を用いて、マイクロRNA発現プロファイルを作成した。プロファイルに登場するマイクロRNAを重点的に調べることで、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に進展していくメカニズムを解明する可能性を秘めている。継続した研究の中で、複数のマイクロRNAによって制御を受けている、重要な癌分子ネットワークも見出しており、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の有力な新規治療標的の発見につながる、有効な情報を提供することができると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our prostate cancer microRNA expression profiles and public gene expression databases, we focused on miR-499a-5p, which was progressively downregulated from non-cancer, untreated prostate cancer, to castration-resistant prostate cancer. We identified NCAPG and CDC6 as the most potent cancer-promoting genes regulating this. These genes, which are deeply involved in the cell cycle, are directly regulated by miR-499a-5p, demonstrating the tumor suppressive function of miR-499a-5p nucleic acid transfection in prostate cancer cell lines. Furthermore, database analysis showed that patients with high expression of these target genes showed more loss of function of p53, suggesting that p53 may play a part in the regulation of microRNA expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の解析対象となるマイクロRNAは、これまで論文報告が殆ど無く、これらマイクロRNAが制御する分子経路の探索は、学術的新規性を有している。また、本研究成果で得られたマイクロRNAや分子は、前立腺癌および去勢抵抗性前立腺癌における新規予後バイオマーカーや新たな治療標的としての可能性を秘めている。我々のこれまでの継続した研究の中で、複数のマイクロRNAの制御を受ける有力な癌遺伝子を見出しており、前立腺癌の分子機構解明に有益な情報を提供できると考える。