Identification of non-invasive miRNA biomarkers for ccRCC by comprehensive analysis of urinary exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
wang cong  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70783893)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎癌 / エクソソーム / miRNA / 尿
Outline of Research at the Start
現在腎癌の早期診断や治療効果モニタリングを可能とする有用な血液バイオマーカーは
存在しない。近年、癌細胞はmiRNAを豊富に内包する細胞外小胞(エクソソーム)を分泌しており、そのmiRNAを介して癌に影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなっている。本研究では、腎癌患者尿中エクソソームが存在する最近の知見に着目し、腎癌患者の尿中および組織から分泌される癌特異的エクソソーム内包miRNAを同時に網羅的に解析することにより、尿中に癌由来の特異的なエクソソーム内包情報を同定し、腎癌早期診断バイオマーカーの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on miRNAs of urinary exosomes with the aim of identifying novel biomarkers of clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC). We extracted exosomes not only from urine, but also directly from surgically resected tissue samples by ultracentrifuge methods in order to detect cancer-specific urinary exosomal miRNAs. Microarray analyses were conducted. 8 candidates miRNAs extracted from tissue samples were found to be significantly higher in ccRCC patients and 12 candidates miRNAs were identified significantly higher from urine samples. As the candidates from the two groups were different from each other, we could not identified cancer-specific exosomal miRNAs from urine in ccRCC, and further studies are needed in this area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は確立した組織培養由来エクソソーム抽出法を用いて、今回腎癌組織および正常組織からそれぞれ特異的なエクソソームを単離することに成功し、さらに内包miRNAの抽出も可能であることを検証できた。また腎癌患者および健常者尿中エクソソームの回収単離にも成功し、尿中エクソソーム内包miRNAの解析も成功した。今後他癌種への応用も可能と考え、さらに研究の幅を広げることにより、癌特異的なマーカーの探索に役に立つことが期待できる。