Analysis of tumor infiltrating macrophage polarity alteration in PHD inhibitor treatment tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kazuyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医員 (80848317)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍 / 腫瘍免疫 / PHD阻害薬 / マクロファージ / がん / 低酸素誘導因子
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍内は低酸素環境下にあり、低酸素誘導因子(HIF) が転写因子として恒常的に活性化し、がんの進展や転移に関与する。また、腫瘍内に存在するマクロファージ(Mφ) は腫瘍の増殖や転移を促進し、がん患者の生命予後を悪化させる一方、正常な自然免疫細胞として作用する場合には腫瘍進展の抑制に関与するとされる。
申請者らは腫瘍移植モデルマウスにプロリル水酸化酵素阻害薬(PHDi) を投与すると、腫瘍内MφのHIFが上昇し、腫瘍増大が抑制されることを明らかにしているが、その詳細機序は不明のままである。
そこで本研究は、Mφ特異的なHIF遺伝子改変マウスを用いて腫瘍内MφにおけるHIFの機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism which tumor-infiltrating macrophages inhibited tumor growth by administration of a prolyl hydroxylase (PHD) inhibitor to tumor transplant mouse model. Administration of PHD inhibitor was superior to hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF), especially HIF-1α, in tumor infiltrating macrophages. Subsequently, administration of PHD inhibitor on tumor bearing mice was induced inflammatory associated gene expression and macrophage polarization gene expression in tumor infiltrating macrophages. It was implied that these induced genes may be affected tumor infiltrating macrophages phenotype and tumor growth inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療抵抗性腫瘍は殺細胞性化学療法のみならず免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の奏効率も低い。また、治療抵抗性腫瘍においては腫瘍組織内に多くのマクロファージが浸潤しているとされており腫瘍進展、治療抵抗性に寄与しているとされる。腫瘍組織内マクロファージの表現型を変化させることは治療抵抗性を変化させるとともに、既存の化学療法・免疫チェックポイント阻害薬への感受性を改善することにつながるものと考えられる。また、これらのことは治療抵抗性腫瘍に対する治療戦略の開発だけでなく治療選択肢の拡大につながるものと考える。