Elucidation association between penile cancer and human papillomavirus using whole genome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Shigekatsu  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (40774039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords陰茎癌 / ゲノム / ヒトパピローマウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
岩手医科大学泌尿器科において陰茎癌の診断で手術を施行した症例について検討する。まずHPV感染および非感染陰茎癌の計4症例で腫瘍部と正常部それぞれについて全ゲノムシークエンス解析を行う。陰茎癌は非常に稀な疾患であり多数の検体を集積するのが困難と考えられることから,最終的に20例を目標に検体を収集しダイレクトシークエンスもしくはサンガー法で全ゲノムシークエンスの結果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted DNA from two penile cancer and normal specimen of the case corresponding to it, respectively, and conducted all genome sequences.
81,103 genomic aberrations of two penile cancer were found and were 43,416 and 37,687 per patient. 306 abnormality (201 and 105) in the protein coding region of those. Two insertion (one and one) which frame shift mutation happens, two deletion (two and 0) that frame shift mutation occurs, four deletion (three and one) that frame shift mutation does not occur and five changes (five and 0) which cause stop codon were detected. The genome structural abnormality was found in 275 places and was 182, 93 places per 1 case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陰茎癌のwhole genome sequencingを用いたゲノムワイド解析はいまだされておらず,本研究が草分け的な研究である。陰茎癌の病態の解明および他のヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV)関連癌と比較することは非常に有用と考える。今後も継続して陰茎癌のwhole genome sequencingを用いたゲノムワイド解析を行いHPVとの関係について解明していく。